Archive for July, 2014

So I had this brilliant flippin’ Idea as I usually get…

July 9, 2014

Here goes: I was pushing carts today at work, for some lame reason, but this is Hitler’s mansion after all. Or something like it. So anyways, I and the other guy help someone load shit into their car. They love our help, they think it’s great, and they’re all smiles. I watch them get out the money, but we say “listen, we appreciate it but they won’t let us take this,” I mean if you do this without any prompting, isn’t it polite and common courtesy for the associate to take the money and run as it were? And I said, “You know what? It’s one thing saying we shouldn’t ask for them, because at a job like this you shouldn’t, but I think we should be allowed to take them.” The customer totally was on the same page with me about this and I was like, “Fuck yeah!” so then I had this other brilliant idea. How about a crowdfunding campaign that is specifically to go to places like this with overworked and underpaid employees and hand them tips? It would be a social experiment, just to see how many people would take it or refuse it, and for those who did take it, it would really be a job well done wouldn’t it?

Advertisements

Harry Potter Returns

July 9, 2014

He was never gonna stay away for long. Good job JK. Rita Skeeter gets another chance to shine, and hopefully this means more for the rest of the characters as well.

Magic Man!

July 9, 2014

This band is amazing. Listen to their new album: Before The Waves. It just came out and it’s so amaaaaaaazing! that’s all I can say about it.

The Fourth of July

July 9, 2014

Some people have cookouts, some people have patriotic parades, some people shop, actually lots of people shop. I don’t understand. I mean, as sad as it sounds the Fourth of July is just another day to me most of the time, and fireworks are pretty damn cool, but I can take em or leave em, although i am disappointed when i miss them. I worked a closing shift on the fourth, it stayed crazy busy the whole night, what the hell was so important that it couldn’t wait. If you are a person that actually has this day off, use it for something good. But what most of those people didn’t do on the fourth of july I certainly did. Mario Kart. And that made all the difference. Who’s patriotic now? Oh and extra free food from Domino’s. put that in your pipe and smoke it.